Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company”/”BL”/"Ultrasun" individually and collectively refer to B L Lifesciences Private Limited and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.BL Lifesciences Private Limited is the sole official distributor of Ultrasun Sunscreens in India.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, protect or otherwise process your personal information through our website. It is an electronic record for our data protection in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

CONSENT

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and B L Lifesciences Private Limited (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and B L Lifesciences Private Limited for your use of the website “Website” (defined below). While you may be able to browse the Website from countries outside of India, however please note that we do not offer any product/service under this Platform outside India.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to treating data privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with your Personal Data.

INFORMATION GATHERED BY B L LIFESCIENCES

The information we learn and gather from you, personal or otherwise, is used to register you, verify your identity to permit you to use the app, undertake transactions (including to facilitate and process payments), communicate with you, convey any promotional offers, services or updates associated with Ultrasun and generally maintain your accounts with us. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

A record of your product interests may also be maintained and/or acquired about you from our present and/or future affiliates.

Use of our website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, this represents that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as"cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

These cookies tell us how you and our other customers use our website. We combine all this data together and study it. This helps us to:

  • Improve the performance of our services
  • Improve the products we provide

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING INFORMATION

We shall allow an individual access to their personal information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete their information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated or it violates our rights.

Upon request, we will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that we hold about them.To submit the request to know, correct, amend, delete your information or to opt-out, you can contact our Grievance Officer by emailing us at ultrasun@bllifesciences.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

If we process your personal information based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Grievance Officer by emailing us at ultrasun@bllifesciences.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable and respond within the time periods required by applicable law. In any request you submit to us, please make clear the personal data that are the subject of your request.

INFORMATION SHARING

We may share your personal information internally within our Group entities only. However, we may share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances only:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We will offer an individual the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether personally identifying information about them will be disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by them, unless such choice is not required by law. We will seek affirmative or explicit (opt-in) consent before the personal information is disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose other than its original purpose or the purpose authorized subsequently by the individual. We use the personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual and the client.

RETENTION

We retain your personal information for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if there is a legal obligation to retain the data; if required to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement by law; if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse; to enable BL to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims; or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

However, we shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the user due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal or Sensitive Information by any third party. We cannot guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Further, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical, or business developments. Your continued use of the Website following such changes to the Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changed Policy and to be bound by such changes. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website. Please regularly check this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of the updated version.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Customer Care Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email to:

IN ACCORDANCE WITH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT 2000 AND RULES MADE THERE UNDER, THE NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE GRIEVANCE OFFICER ARE PROVIDED BELOW

Customer Support Team

www.ultrasun.in

B L Lifesciences Pvt. Ltd.

A-245, Okhla Industrial Area

Phase-1, New Delhi- 110020

Email: ultrasun@bllifesciences.com

Ph.: 7428892876